Jump to content


Photo

*****please Help*****


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 M111OWW

M111OWW

    Woody

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location: Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Posted 23 December 2017 - 01:37 PM

guys, does ANYONE have experience with the Specialist Components SXTune software??

 

I am quite literally at my wits end with it...

 

Trying every possible way of calibrating the Throttle position sensor!!

 

It WILL NOT set to 0% and WILL NOT set to 99.45% / Wide open throttle.. I can get one or the other, but not both...

 

I can not seem to get any changes to save to the ECU when the key is removed....

 

beginning to think that installing this kit has been a total waste of time!!

 

 



#2 tmsmini

tmsmini

    Speeding Along Now

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Local Club: MOASF

Posted 23 December 2017 - 11:23 PM

For the zero position setting, you do have to key off the system after clicking the button, which it sounds like you maybe you are doing.

 

If you set zero what is the range of values you get from pressing the accelerator?

Terry



#3 Allrounder

Allrounder

    Mini Mad

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Local Club: Hereford Motor Club

Posted 24 December 2017 - 08:50 AM

If I remember right and depends on which kit you've got. There are two powers for the ecu, one switched and one permanent. Double check them as it won't let the ecu power down.

#4 M111OWW

M111OWW

    Woody

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location: Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Posted 24 December 2017 - 02:36 PM

If I remember right and depends on which kit you've got. There are two powers for the ecu, one switched and one permanent. Double check them as it won't let the ecu power down.

not sure if i can check..

I have the Spi complete kit, and checking the Typhoon2 end of the adaptor harness I get a constant 12v supplied onto pin 24, this is a grey wire with a white trace.

on switching to Ign II position i get 12v applied to pins 1 and 2, these are red and white..

 

however, looking at the Typhoon pin diagram on SC website it shows the switched 12v to be on pin 1 (red wire) and the permanent 12v on the white pin 2 wire..

 

The harness has already been back once as has the ECU for some minor gremlin fixes..

 

I don't know if its the software on the computer, or anti virus, not letting me make any changes, or whether it's the ECU firmware not allowing any changes to be made.....

 

very frustrating..



#5 tmsmini

tmsmini

    Speeding Along Now

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Local Club: MOASF

Posted 25 December 2017 - 06:09 PM

When the key is turned off, you should see a disconnect(lost communication) message in the SXTune software, letting you know the ECU has been powered off.

When you reconnect you should see the new voltage value stored for 0%.



#6 M111OWW

M111OWW

    Woody

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location: Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Posted 27 December 2017 - 04:51 PM

not getting that message...

there's always the red cross over the ECU, even with the key off and removed......

 

that;s the other point, i'm seeing no tps voltage, even though I see the percentage change with opening the throttle..

 

I've tried every way possible to set zero....

if it has to go back again, i'll not be happy.....

 

first time, car wouldn't start but could set the TPS

second time, car starts and runs but now can't set TPS

 

both times were with the current adaptor harness. Maybe something different with the installed firmware..

 

either way, not happy....



#7 Allrounder

Allrounder

    Mini Mad

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Local Club: Hereford Motor Club

Posted 27 December 2017 - 09:47 PM

I'd give specialist components a call back. They were alway helpful to me when in need. They could try a remote link to see if they can identity the issue you having.

Have you got a wiring diagram so you can check the on car pin data with the typhoons.

#8 M111OWW

M111OWW

    Woody

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location: Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Posted 29 December 2017 - 06:57 PM

Thats the trouble, I have had a look at the pin diagram, Im not getting the permanent 12 and switched 12volts where I think they should be!
Im getting switched 12 on pins 1 and 2, permanent 12 on pin 24!
Im assured this IS the correct loom for an Spi as the first one supplied was for the new D400 ECU..
I know the cars wiring is fine because the MEMS system was, and is functioning perfectly..
Im trying a friends laptop over the weekend that has an older version of SXTUNE installed....
I have the latest version on my machine...

The ecu firmware looks correct for typhoon and the base map is for 1275 Spi with cam and 50mm throttle body..

The car starts and runs, but because I cant set a TPS zero its delivering 5% extra fuel which is making it run very rich indeed.....

#9 tmsmini

tmsmini

    Speeding Along Now

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Local Club: MOASF

Posted 30 December 2017 - 03:52 AM

What year SPi? Not that it should matter, but the last SPi used the interior fuse panel which could have a different wiring configuration.

 

I did not realize the wiring looms were different for the D400 and Typhoons.

Terry



#10 Sprocket

Sprocket

    Great on Injection faults

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,169 posts
  • Location: Warrington
  • Local Club: Manchester Minis

Posted 30 December 2017 - 09:50 AM

Wiring for SPI are all the same except the early 2 plug ECU which was only mildly different.

#11 Allrounder

Allrounder

    Mini Mad

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Local Club: Hereford Motor Club

Posted 31 December 2017 - 12:18 AM

Are you able to save any other setting. Water temp/air temp (should have near the same temp after being left over night) etc if you change them, make sure you make a note of any changes you do.

Or try a offline edit, need to contect to the laptop to the ecu and save the current cal file on the laptop. Then disconnect from the ecu open sx tune and load the file in offline edit and make the changes. Save as a new cal file and then see if the new file will load and save into the ecu.

Trying to work out if you have a total communication failure or a software issue.

#12 M111OWW

M111OWW

    Woody

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location: Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Posted 31 December 2017 - 12:25 PM

I am able to change maps from ones stored on the computer, so the software and ecu recognise that the ignition is either in or off...
Frustratingly, the only thing I cant do is the one thing I need to do!!
That said, I cant seem to adjust the cold starting enrichment either....
Im trying not to run the engine until I get this fixed because its so rich and the engine is brand new..

I had to re fit the MEMS to be able to do the cam bed in run...

Hopefully Specialist components will be open again on Tuesday..

And, using my mates laptop with an older version of SXTune didnt work either!!

This almost feels like editing has been locked out in the ecu!!

#13 Allrounder

Allrounder

    Mini Mad

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Local Club: Hereford Motor Club

Posted 31 December 2017 - 12:44 PM

Maybe it is locked in editing for the spi setup. In which case is has the throttle stop been adjusted at some point in its life?

Not sure what 0% voltage should be (think 0.4v when closed and 4.5v fully open) but when your connected to the ecu it should give you the voltage required for 0%. Keep a note of the original voltage before you make any changes.

Edited by Allrounder, 31 December 2017 - 03:30 PM.


#14 tmsmini

tmsmini

    Speeding Along Now

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Local Club: MOASF

Posted 31 December 2017 - 05:25 PM

SC make two SPi kits, one that uses Rover components with their ECU and one that replaces the Rover components.

I assumed this was the SC throttle body, "50mm throttle body."



#15 M111OWW

M111OWW

    Woody

  • Noobies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location: Albrighton, Wolverhampton

Posted 02 January 2018 - 06:54 PM

All sorted..

Spoke with Matthew over at SCS Delta and he explained that because the ECU had firmware loaded to support the Spi, all that was needed to set the TPS position is 5 full open and close of the throttle arm, as you would to reset the original stepper motor.

then switch off ignition for 30 seconds, switch back on again..

 

Bingo, a set TPS and a very smooth running engine.

 

If only this information was to be included in the instructions for fitting the kit!!

 

They will be from today for anyone that looks at or downloads the instructions from SC's new website...

 

I am learning more about this system every day and becoming more conversant with how it is programmed..

 

All it needs now is a session on the rollers for a running in map..






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Mini Spares