Jump to content


Photo

A Guide To Help Refurb Spi Inlet Manifolds


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Pops_Guild

Pops_Guild

    Mini Mad

  • TMF+ Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Location: Guildford

Posted 10 September 2019 - 03:54 PM

Hello,

 

I've posted on here (and on Facebook) before about my experiences with refurbing NLA SPI Inlet Manifolds and I decided to put together a guide as I've had a fair number of questions about it all. I'm sure its not definitive and I'm sure there are other ways, I'm not claiming to be an expert, just a guy who wanted his inlet manifold to be better :)

 

Thought I'd share, hope it helps some folks.

Attached Files



#2 FlyingScot

FlyingScot

    Up Into Fourth

  • Mini Docs
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,467 posts
  • Location: Inverclyde Scotland
  • Local Club: Mini Clan (MiniComic)

Posted 10 September 2019 - 05:08 PM

Excellent!

Many thanks for taking the time, this is sure to help many fellow TMFers.

Pinned

FS

Edited by FlyingScot, 10 September 2019 - 05:09 PM.


#3 Moke Spider

Moke Spider

    Crazy About Mini's

  • TMF Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,152 posts
  • Location: NSW
  • Local Club: South Australian Moke Club

Posted 10 September 2019 - 06:23 PM

Lovely work !

 

I'm sure that will help out many others. Very kind of you to do the write up and share here.

 

 

Just on bending the pipes, only the other day I had a similar joggle I had to do for a custom heater set up in a short length of pipe. I have done these with benders, but with the bends so close together, it's not easy to keep them 'flat' in the other plane (if that makes sense). I toyed with the idea of machining up a press tool for doing these, both at the same time in the press. The idea being, lay a cut section of pipe in a lower die, fit the upper die, press and (hopefully!) a perfect and repeatable pipe section comes out. I've not made these types of dies before, however, I have done others for folding sheet metal with great success. As the volumes are very low, I've only done these in ordinary mild steel and grease them before each use, also making sure the steel is clean before pressing. Some of these soft tool are over 10 years old and done probably over 100 pressings, still going fine. I have also had these plated, which has increased their wear resistance and also stops them rusting.



#4 Pops_Guild

Pops_Guild

    Mini Mad

  • TMF+ Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Location: Guildford

Posted 10 September 2019 - 08:21 PM

You're welcome. Nice to give a bit back!

 

The pipes are tricky and I too have thought about creating a press tool for the job, start with a casting to create the rough dies and go from there. I just don't have the time at the moment to tinker that far, maybe one day.  As you say mild steel or brass will likely play along with that process, not sure about stainless steel, the press would need to be super tough. 

 

To be honest mild steel pipes with some plating would see most mini's through on the inlet manifolds. 

 

Nice to hear about what others do to keep their motors going too, thanks for sharing :)



#5 MatthewsDad

MatthewsDad

    Speeding Along Now

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location: Warrington

Posted 11 September 2019 - 06:08 PM

Brilliant stuff. Thank you.

#6 humph

humph

    How bad can it Be?

  • TMF+ Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts

Posted 15 September 2019 - 09:03 PM

Thats great, thanks. On the subject of pipe material would copper work?

#7 Pops_Guild

Pops_Guild

    Mini Mad

  • TMF+ Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Location: Guildford

Posted 16 September 2019 - 04:30 PM

Thats great, thanks. On the subject of pipe material would copper work?

 

No problem.

 

Yes any pipe material will work but what is critical is the OD of the pipe. Copper would be great because it's much easier to bend but I have not yet found a supplier for the correct OD tolerance needed for the interference fit. I think it's all made in plumbers pipe dimensions. You can find brass of around the correct OD and that's easier to bend but its pricey and without the right sized benders its more prone to pipe flattening. Brass is a different kind of awkward to the Stainless. 



#8 humph

humph

    How bad can it Be?

  • TMF+ Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts

Posted 18 September 2019 - 07:59 PM

Cool, thanks. I thought that may be your answer. I am going to need to do this job at some point in the future.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Mini Spares